Arts Impact Ohio 2018 - save the date


Register Location Schedule Arts And... You! Arts And... Your Organization! Accessibility Speakers

 

Arts And...

Arts Impact Ohio 2018  
December 5 - 6, Columbus

At Arts And… through inspiring keynotes, plenary sessions, performances, workshops, one-on-one discussions, and networking with peers both old and new, this year’s Arts Impact Ohio conference will explore intersections of the arts, what we can learn from them, how they might be adapted or replicated, and what they can tell us about the value of the arts for our state.

Beyond Arts And…, workshop sessions will also address some of the most in-demand nuts-and-bolts topics facing artists, arts educators, and arts administrators, including:

  • Cultivating and retaining major donors
  • Navigating the fast-moving world of social media
  • Writing and organizational equity statement
  • Developing a valuable, high-impact artist residency
  • Crowdfunding and other innovative development techniques
  • Thriving and succeeding as a professional creative

…and more!

 

Schedule tentative

DAY 1  (Dec. 5)

9:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast and Registration
Performance by Sogbety Diomande
10:30 a.m. Welcome & PechaKucha Presentations Jonathan Juravich, Sierra Leone,
Daniel Gray Kontar, David Hassler, and Kofi Boakye
12:00 p.m. Lunch & Keynote Presentation Piper Kerman and Larry Smith; moderated by Barbara Fant
2:15 p.m. Concurrent Workshops: Session 1  
  1A: Hands-On Artmaking: Poetry for People who Hate Poetry Dave Lucas
  1B: Crafting Artist Residencies in Schools Duarte Brown, Sarah Hebdo, and Mindy Staley
  1C: Creative Aging: Arts and Memory in Intergenerational Programming Elizabeth "Like" Lokon
  1D: Guided Tour of the Hilton & Convention Center Art Collection, Part I Michael Reese
  1E: Addressing Social Justice Through Film and Video Donte Woods-Spikes
  One-on-One Sessions with OAC Staff  
3:30-4:30 p.m. Concurrent Workshop Session 2  
  2A: Hands-On Artmaking: Oral Histories and Traditional Storytelling Omope Carter Daboiku
  2B: Confessions of a Board Whisperer Alex Coon and Heather Pennington
  2C: Embracing Artists of All Abilities Patty Mitchell
  2D: Guided Tour of the Hilton & Convention Center Art Collection, Part II Michael Reese
  2E: Writing Your Organization's Equity Statement Kenyona "Sunny" Matthews
  One-on-One Sessions with OAC Staff Brianna Dance, Janelle Hallett, Chiquita Mullins Lee, and Kathy Signorino
6:00 p.m. Evening Reception at National Veterans Memorial and Museum  

DAY 2  (Dec. 6)

8:30 - 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast and Registration  
9:00 - 9:45 a.m. Plenary Panel: Big Art, Small Cities Steve Patterson (presenter/facilitator), Amanda Everitt, Catherine Roma, David Griesmyer
10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Peer Breakouts: Coffee with Your Colleagues  
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Concurrent Workshops: Session 3  
  3A: Hands-On Artmaking: African Drumming Baba Jubal Harris
  3B: Entrepreneurial Success: Artists, Creatives, and For-Profits Elaine Grogan Luttrull, Jaron M. LeGrair, and Bill O'Rly
  3C: Measuring Up: Defining Success in a Data-Driven World Susan Washam Witten
  3D: Beyond the Big Ask: Cultivating and Retaining Major Donors Howard Parr
  3D: Social Enterprise 101: New Ideas, New Revenue, More Mission Impact Tom Bishop
  One-on-One Sessions with OAC Staff Kathy Signorino and Jim Szekacs
12:30 - 2:15 p.m. Lunch Plenary Session  
  Arts And... Panel Discussion Deborah Griffing, Jessie Glover, Jacqueline Hatcher, and Tracie McCambridge
2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Concurrent Workshops: Session 4  
  4A: Hands-on Artmaking: Get Movin' with DCDC Sheri "Sparkle" Williams
  4B: Planning for Success in Succession Planning Ian MacKenzie-Thurley and Becky Keck
  4C: Like, Subscribe, Follow: Next-Level Strategy for Social Media Mastery Ceci Dadisman
  One-on-One Sessions with OAC Staff Brianna Dance and Jarred Small
6:00 p.m. OPTIONAL: Harmony Project VIP reception  
7:30 p.m. OPTIONAL: Harmony Project Concert at Nationwide Arena