Arts Impact Ohio 2018 Subpage Header Logo


Register Location Schedule Arts And... You! Arts And... Your Organization! Accessibility Speakers

Arts And...

Arts Impact Ohio 2018  
December 5 - 6, Columbus

Schedule tentative

DAY 1  (Dec. 5)

9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast and Registration
Performance by Sogbety Diomande
10:30 - 11:40 a.m. Welcome & Pecha Kucha Presentations Jonathan Juravich, Sierra Leone,
Daniel Gray-Kontar, David Hassler, and Kofi Boakye
12:00 - 2:00 p.m. Lunch & Opening Keynote: Educate, Empower, Inspire: Tell Your Story Piper Kerman & Larry Smith; moderated by Barbara Fant
2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Concurrent Workshops: Session 1  
  1A: Hands-on Art Making: Poetry for People Who Hate Poetry Dave Lucas
  1B: Crafting Artist Residencies in Schools
icon pdf Download
Duarte Brown, Sarah Hebdo, and Mindy Staley
  1C: Creative Aging: Arts & Memory in Intergenerational Programming
icon pdf Download
Elizabeth "Like" Lokon
  1D: Guided Tour of the Hilton & Convention Center Art Collection, Part I Michael Reese
  1E: Addressing Social Justice Through Film and Video Donte Woods-Spikes
  One-on-One Sessions with OAC Staff Chiquita Mullins Lee and Jim Szekacs
3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Concurrent Workshops: Session 2  
  2A: Hands-on Art Marking: Oral Histories and Traditional Storytelling Omope Carter Daboiku
  2B: Confessions of a Board Whisperer
icon pdf Download
Alex Coon and Heather Pennington
  2C: Embracing Artists of All Abilities
icon pdf Download
Patty Mitchell
  2D: Guided Tour of the Hilton & Convention Center Art Collection, Part II Michael Reese
  2E: Writing Your Organization's Equity Statement
icon pdf Download
Kenyona "Sunny" Matthews
  One-on-One Sessions with OAC Staff Brianna Dance, Janelle Hallett, Kathy Signorino, and Jarred Small
6:00 - 8:00 p.m. Evening Reception at National Veterans Memorial and Museum Poetry recitation by Bruce Weigl, remarks by Lieutenant General Michael Ferriter, and live music by Knot Duo

DAY 2  (Dec. 6)

8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast and Registration  
9:00 - 9:45 a.m. Plenary Panel: Big Art, Small Cities Steve Patterson (presenter/facilitator), Amanda Everitt,
Catherine Roma, and David Griesmyer
10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Peer Breakouts: Coffee with Your Colleagues
  • Individual, Folk, and Traditional Artists
  • New and Emerging
  • Mid-Size Organizations
  • Large Organizations
  • Arts Education
(Peer group designations subject to change)
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Concurrent Workshops: Session 3  
  3A: Hands-on Art Making: African Drumming Baba Jubal Harris
  3B: Entrepreneurial Success: Artists, Creatives, and For-Profits Elaine Grogan Luttrull, Jaron LeGrair, and Bill O’Rly
  3C: Measuring Up: Defining Success in a Data-Driven World
icon pdf Download
Susan Washam Witten
  3D: Beyond the Big Ask: Cultivating and Retaining Major Donors
icon pdf Download
Howard Parr
  3E: Social Enterprise 101: New Ideas, New Revenue, More Mission Impact
icon pdf Download
Tom Bishop
  One-on-One Sessions with OAC Staff Staff TBD
12:30 - 2:15 p.m. Lunch Plenary Session  
  Arts And... Panel Discussion
Moderated by Jennifer Coleman
Resources for working with veterans:
icon pdf Download  icon pdf Download
Deborah Griffing, Jessie Glover,
Jaqueline Hatcher, and Tracie McCambridge
2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Concurrent Workshops: Session 4  
  4A: Hands-on Artmaking: Get Movin' with DCDC Sheri "Sparkle" Williams
  4B: Planning for Success in Succession Planning Ian MacKenzie-Thurley and Becky Keck
  4C: Like, Subscribe, Follow: Next-Level Strategy for Social Media Mastery Ceci Dadisman
  One-on-One Sessions with OAC Staff Staff TBD
3:45 - 5:00 p.m. The Cherry on Top: Winter Ice Cream Social & Snap Grant Announcements  
6:00 p.m. OPTIONAL: Harmony Project VIP reception  
7:30 p.m. OPTIONAL: Harmony Project Concert at Nationwide Arena